AOSpine Principles Course—Spinal Trauma and Infection
Lusaka, Zambia
21 Jul 2016 - 22 Jul 2016
View event detailsView/print agenda PDFExport
 
Total Progress:
Total Progress Percent: %
Total items to process:
Thursday, 21 Jul 2016 (Day 1)
Start End Title Moderators/Faculty Location/Documents Duration
07:30 08:15 Other
Participant Registration
45
08:15 08:20 Opening remarks
Introduction to the Course
Brian Sonkwe 5
08:20 08:30 Opening remarks
Introduction to AOSpine
Norman Fisher-Jeffes 10
08:30 10:40 Session 1: General Management of the Spine injured patient Norman Fisher-Jeffes 130
08:30 08:50 Lecture
How does the Spine Trauma patient present acutely? (Including ATLS and associated injuries) and Discussion
Alexander van der Horst 20
08:50 09:10 Lecture
Physical and Neurological assessment of a Spine Trauma patient and Discussion
John Ouma 20
09:10 09:25 Lecture
An approach to the Radiological assessment of the Spine Trauma patient
Shahzad Khan 15
09:25 09:40 Lecture
Initial immobilisation techniques & closed reduction of the Spine Trauma patient (Cones calipers)
Valentine Mandizvidza 15
09:40 10:40 Workshop
Workshop A:
a) Physical & Neurological assessment (15')
b) Approach to C/T/L X-rays (15')
c) Immobisation techniques (15')
d) Cones calipers application (15')
Schalk Burger; Mykhaylo Dmytriyev; Norman Fisher-Jeffes; Yash Gureja; Shahzad Khan; Valentine Mandizvidza; Elijah Muteti; John Ouma; Brian Sonkwe; Alexander van der Horst 60
10:40 10:55 Coffee Break 15
10:55 15:15 Session 2: Cervical Spine Trauma classification and management John Ouma 260
10:55 11:15 Lecture
Occipito‐atlas injuries Classification and management and Discussion
Mykhaylo Dmytriyev 20
11:15 11:35 Lecture
Fractures of C2 / C3 Classification and management and Discussion
John Ouma 20
11:35 11:55 Lecture
Classification of lower cervical spine fractures and Discussion
Brian Sonkwe 20
11:55 12:15 Lecture
Management of lower cervical spine fractures and Discussion
Alexander van der Horst 20
12:15 13:15 Lunch Break 60
13:15 14:15 Workshop
Workshop B (Case Discussions):
a) Upper cervical spine (15')
b) Lower Cervical spine (15')
c) Who to operate - X-ray discussion (15')
d) Who can be managed conservatively (15')
Schalk Burger; Mykhaylo Dmytriyev; Norman Fisher-Jeffes; Yash Gureja; Shahzad Khan; Valentine Mandizvidza; Elijah Muteti; John Ouma; Brian Sonkwe; Alexander van der Horst 60
14:15 15:15 Workshop (dry bone)
Workshop C (Practical training):
Anterior cervical discectomy and plate
Norman Fisher-Jeffes 60
15:15 15:30 Coffee Break 15
15:30 17:15 Session 3: Thoraco-Lumbar Fractures Classification and Management Shahzad Khan 105
15:30 15:50 Lecture
Classification of thoracolumbar fractures and Discussion
Valentine Mandizvidza 20
15:50 16:10 Lecture
Management of thoracolumbar fractures and Discussion
Shahzad Khan 20
16:10 16:35 Discussion
Case Discussions: Stable burst fracture and Type C fracture
Schalk Burger 25
16:35 16:55 Lecture
Spinal cord injuries & Syndromes and Discussion
John Ouma 20
16:55 17:15 Lecture
Spinal Rehab and Discussion
Shahzad Khan 20
Friday, 22 Jul 2016 (Day 2)
Start End Title Moderators/Faculty Location/Documents Duration
08:00 09:45 Session 4: Cervical Spine Degeneration Schalk Burger 105
08:00 08:20 Lecture
Cervical radiculopathy and myelopathy - Pathology, clinical and radiological assessment and Discussion
John Ouma 20
08:20 08:30 Lecture
Conservative management of cervical spondylosis
Norman Fisher-Jeffes 10
08:30 08:45 Lecture
Surgical management of cervical spondylosis and Discussion
Schalk Burger 15
08:45 09:45 Workshop
Workshop D (Case Discussions):
a) Degenerative C-spine xrays
b) Degenerative MRI scans
c) Radiculopathy & Myelopathy
d) Decision making and management options
Schalk Burger; Mykhaylo Dmytriyev; Norman Fisher-Jeffes; Yash Gureja; Shahzad Khan; Valentine Mandizvidza; Elijah Muteti; John Ouma; Brian Sonkwe; Alexander van der Horst 60
09:45 10:10 Coffee Break 25
10:10 15:00 Session 5: Thoracic & Lumbar degenerative conditions John Ouma 290
10:10 10:25 Lecture
An approach to back pain including red flags
Alexander van der Horst 15
10:25 10:45 Lecture
Lumbar disc prolapse - Pathology management and complications and Discussion
Shahzad Khan 20
10:45 11:05 Lecture
Spinal stenosis / Spondylolesthesis - Decision making and management options and Discussion
Schalk Burger 20
11:05 11:20 Lecture
Non specific back pain - Management options
Shahzad Khan 15
11:20 11:40 Lecture
How does HIV present in the spine? and Discussion
Elijah Muteti 20
11:40 12:40 Workshop
Workshop E (Case discussion):
a) An approach to degenerative xrays
b) Degenerative MRI's
c) How to examine the degenerative back
d) Epidural & facet blocks
Schalk Burger; Mykhaylo Dmytriyev; Norman Fisher-Jeffes; Yash Gureja; Shahzad Khan; Valentine Mandizvidza; Elijah Muteti; John Ouma; Brian Sonkwe; Alexander van der Horst 60
12:40 13:30 Lunch Break 50
13:30 15:00 Workshop (dry bone)
Workshop F:
Lumbar pedicle screw fixation
Schalk Burger; Mykhaylo Dmytriyev; Norman Fisher-Jeffes; Yash Gureja; Shahzad Khan; Valentine Mandizvidza; Elijah Muteti; John Ouma; Brian Sonkwe; Alexander van der Horst 90
15:00 15:20 Coffee Break 20
15:20 17:50 Session 6: Thoracic / Lumbar Spine infections & Common Tumours Norman Fisher-Jeffes 150
15:20 15:40 Lecture
How does TB present in the spine? and Discussion
Yash Gureja 20
15:40 16:00 Lecture
Non TB infections of the spine and Discussion
Elijah Muteti 20
16:00 16:30 Lecture
Introduction to spinal tumours and Discussion
Alexander van der Horst 30
16:30 17:30 Workshop
Workshop G (Case discussion):
a) X-ray and MRI findings in TB
b) X-ray and MRI findings in tumours
c) Medical work up for TB and Tumours
d) Medical and surgical options in TB & tumours
Schalk Burger; Mykhaylo Dmytriyev; Norman Fisher-Jeffes; Yash Gureja; Shahzad Khan; Valentine Mandizvidza; Elijah Muteti; John Ouma; Brian Sonkwe; Alexander van der Horst 60
17:30 17:50 Closing remarks
Feedback session and final remarks
Schalk Burger; Mykhaylo Dmytriyev; Norman Fisher-Jeffes; Yash Gureja; Shahzad Khan; Valentine Mandizvidza; Elijah Muteti; John Ouma; Brian Sonkwe; Alexander van der Horst 20